DRAFT

This is a sample privacy policy adapted using limited knowledge of your organisation. It is not written as a finished product and may contain inaccurate information. Brambles Childcare LTD may adapt and use corrected wording from this policy for their own use. Before this header is deleted, the policy is not valid. On deletion of this header, Brambles Childcare Ltd is accepting the wording and any changes they have made to this policy.

 

 

 

Your privacy and protection of your data is important to us. This page will tell you how we use and protect your privacy and data.

Who we are

A nursery offering daycare facilities to children aged 8 and under, Brambles Childcare Ltd is Amble’s premier childcare centre at Coquet Enterprise Park, Amble, Morpeth NE65 0PE.

Our website address: https://brambleschildcare.org.uk.

What personal data we collect

We collect and process information of our clients and staff which may include:

Personal and family details including contact details.
Social circumstances.
Financial details for processing payments.
Personal and Personnel records with case file information. .
Incident and accident details.
Visitor details.
Physical or mental health details, also racial or ethnic origin.
Trade union membership.
Political opinions or affiliations.
Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentence.
Religious or other beliefs.
Medical and health details.
Immigration status.
Other sensitive and non-sensitive data not categorised above.

Media

If you upload images to the website or social media, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website may be able to download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and comments

If you contact us via the website or by email, the details you provide will be used by us to reply to you and in accordance with the provisions of this policy. We also collect the data shown in the comments form plus the visitor’s IP address and browser details to help spam detection. Anonymised data created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you use it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is publicly visible with your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We collect and use anonymous data to measure and analyse traffic to our website and social media.  We use Google Analytics to provide this service.

How we use your data

We use your data to provide the services we offer and contact you, manage our personnel and to manage child protection and safeguarding and we handle data to protect your privacy.

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with with external bodies, except and if necessary for safeguarding purposes, e.g. statutory bodies responsible for child protection. We may provide limited information to external providers to enable them to provide their services, e.g. school photographers, but will seek permission for that every time.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

You may request the removal of  comments by contacting us by email or by letter to the addresses found on this website.

For users that register on our website or social media (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot, in some circumstances, change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information and they may do so to protect your privacy.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Furthermore, you can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To arrange for your data to be erased, please write to use at the above address. We will confirm your deletion request with you, using the contact details held in our records.

Most data about children in our care we retain for 5-years after you have finished using our service.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service and files sent to us scanned for malware or viruses. We may share your data with statutory bodies should it be necessary.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is protected by secure storage to ensure your privacy.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any data breaches are investigated and reported to the Information Commissioners Office.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive data from external statutory bodies and, for staff, previous employers.

Brambles Childcare Centre
error: Content is protected !!